Privacy policy

Thank you for visiting our website at and for your interest in data protection. This is a very serious subject for us. In order to inform you when we collect which personal data and how we use it, we have compiled the following information for you.

Collection, processing and use of personal data

The legal basis for the collection, storage and processing of personal data can be found in the German Telemedia Act (TMG) and the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG).

Personal data is information that can be used to identify a person, i. e. information that can be used to trace a person. This includes, in particular, names, address data, telephone numbers or e-mail addresses. But also information about preferences, memberships or, for example, previously visited websites can constitute personal data.

Contact us

If you contact us (e. g. by e-mail or via our contact form), the data you provide will be stored for the purpose of processing your inquiry and possible follow-up questions.

Server log files

Each time a user accesses our website, information is stored in a log file by our hosting provider. These so-called log files contain information about retrieved files, status codes, time stamps and system information. This data is not personal, it does not allow any conclusions as to the specific person.

In addition, IP addresses are also stored in log files. According to the current legal situation (April 2017), these may be considered personal data. For this reason, IP addresses are only stored anonymously by our hosting provider in the log files and are only used for statistical purposes. However, for us IP addresses are not easily assignable to a certain person anyway.

Use of cookies

Our website uses so-called cookies. These are small files that are stored on your access device (computer, smartphone, tablet or similar) and stored by your browser. They serve to increase the usability, effectiveness and security of our website. In addition, cookies can be used to collect statistical data on the use of the website and to analyze it in order to optimize the offer. Cookies do not contain viruses and do not damage your access device. You can prevent or restrict the storage of cookies in your browser settings. However, we would like to inform you that this may restrict your use of our website.

Use of the analysis tool "Matomo" (Piwik)

Our website uses the web analysis tool Matomo. By doing so, we want to analyze the use of our website in order to further optimize our services and improve the user interface. Matomo uses so-called "cookies" for its analysis. These are small text files stored on your computer. The usage information generated by the cookie (including anonymous IP addresses) is sent to our servers and stored exclusively for analysis purposes. The processing takes place exclusively in an anonymous form and on our servers located in Germany. The information will not be passed on to third parties.

If you do not agree with the storage and analysis of this information, you have two options to prevent it. By setting your browser settings accordingly, you can generally prevent the storage of cookies. However, it is possible that in such a case you may not be able to use the entire features of our website.

Alternatively, you can object to the storage and use of user information by clicking on the following opt-out link. In this event, a so-called opt-out cookie is stored on your computer, which means that Matomo does not collect any usage data from you. Note: If you delete your cookies at a later point in time, the opt-out cookie will also be deleted and may have to be activated again by you.

You decide whether a unique web analysis cookie may be stored in your browser to enable the operator of the website to collect and analyze various statistical data. If you decide against it, click on the following link to store the Matomo deactivation cookie in your browser.

Your visit to this website is currently tracked by Matomo web analysis. Click here so that your visit is no longer recorded.

Integration of maps from Google Maps

Some of our pages include maps and city maps from the Google's Google Maps service (Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA). When you access a page with an embedded map, your browser connects to Google's servers. Google can link this information to your Google Account. For more information, please see Google's privacy statement at

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites. We have no influence on whether the operators of these websites comply with data protection regulations.

Information, correction, blocking, deletion of your data

According to the Federal Data Protection Act, you have a right to free information about the data stored by you and, if necessary, a right to correction, blocking or deletion of this data. In the event that legal or contractual retention periods preclude deletion, the corresponding data will be blocked instead.

Contact and further information

You can contact us at any time for information, correction, blocking or deletion of your data, objection to the use of your data for advertising or market or opinion research purposes, revocation of consents granted or other questions on the subject of data protection. Our contact details can be found in our Imprint.

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience. By continuing to browse our website you consent to our use of cookies.
find out more